100% PURE LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL 

"Lavandula angustifolia"

 

 


Product Description

Lavandula angustifolia, better known as Lavender, is a perennial evergreen plant that has produced the most used essential oil in the world for over 2500 years.  Lavender can be found in the Mediterranean region, Europe, Africa, the Canary Islands, the Middle East, and India.The name Lavender is believed to be derived from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash,” as it was often used in baths and laundry for its fragrant properties. 

 

  • According to ancient texts, its purposes range from medicinal to religious, having been used to clean cuts and to soothe bruises and skin irritations, as well as to scent the air for spiritual practices. 
  • Other historical uses for this oil included mummification and perfumery for the Egyptians, while for the Romans it was used in baths and in cooking.

Direction for Use

      Diffusion: Use four to five drops in the diffuser of choice. 

      Topical: Apply one to three drops to palm, then apply to desired area.  


Aromatic Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

  • Help balance hormones, to reduce feelings of nervous tension, and based on empirical evidence, has worked to reduce feelings of depression for some individuals. 
  • Due to its calming and relaxing properties, it can work as a sleep aid for those suffering from insomnia.
  • Alleviate headaches and  also extends to its ability to reduce feelings of motion sickness and to improve the mood. 
  • It is believed that Lavender can reduce symptoms of hay fever when inhaled deeply.

 

Topical Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

  • Moisturize chapped and aging skin. 

  • Its anti-septic and anti-fungal properties may help to reduce itching and swelling caused by insect bites.

  • Known to have anti-microbial properties, it provides soothing relief to minor burns and cuts, decreasing pain and inhibiting bleeding while eliminating bacteria from the wound. 

  • Improve the look and feel of skin that is subject to eczema and psoriasis. 

  • In hair care, Lavender is known to be an anti-septic that effectively eliminates lice, nits, and dandruff when rubbed into the scalp.


Safety Precaution

  • While some essential oils are suitable for ingestion, others are safe only for topical application or for use in aromatherapy.
  • Keep all essential oils out of reach of children and pets , and never apply concentrated essential oils to mucous membranes or sensitive areas.
  • Also, if you are allergic to a certain food, do not use any essential oils or carrier oils that come from the same plant as the allergen.

Conduct a Patch Test

Never assume that an essential oil has the same properties as the plant it came from. To do this, apply a little diluted essential oil to your inner arm. Watch carefully for redness or irritation that develops either immediately or within as long as twenty-four hours; if it occurs, do not use the essential oil.


NOTICE: THESE STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN EVALUATED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION.  THIS PRODUCT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE, OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE.


RELATED PRODUCTS