100% PURE FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL 
"The King of Oils"

 

 


Product Description

Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the tree’s sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil. The name of the tree comes from the term “franc encens,” which is French for “high-quality incense.” “Franc” is known to mean “pure” while “encens” comes from a word that means “to burn.”

It was thus considered a “pure incense” and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance.

 

  • The Boswellia tree is native to regions such as Africa and the southern Arabian Peninsula. The earliest and best-known source of Frankincense is the country of Oman, which has shipped this fragrant resin to regions like the Mediterranean, India, and China for thousands of years.
  • The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned. It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, and Egyptian mummification methods.
  • Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing.

Direction for Use

      Diffusion: Use four to five drops in the diffuser of choice. 

      Topical: Apply one to three drops to palm, then apply to desired area.  


Aromatic Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

  • Work as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing.
  • It's sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.
  • It is believed that, in spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense strengthens both intuition and a spiritual connection.
  • Eliminate airborne bacteria.
  • Help achieve a state of relaxation and readiness for sleep.

 

Topical Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

  • In a relaxing bath, a few drops of the oil can be added to relieve stress.
  • Stimulate the growth of new cells.
  • Relieve the discomfort of inflammation such as redness, itching, and swelling.
  • Repair and regenerate skin cells, and thereby reduce the appearance of aging and scarring.

Safety Precaution

  • While some essential oils are suitable for ingestion, others are safe only for topical application or for use in aromatherapy.
  • Keep all essential oils out of reach of children and pets , and never apply concentrated essential oils to mucous membranes or sensitive areas.
  • Also, if you are allergic to a certain food, do not use any essential oils or carrier oils that come from the same plant as the allergen.

Conduct a Patch Test

Never assume that an essential oil has the same properties as the plant it came from. To do this, apply a little diluted essential oil to your inner arm. Watch carefully for redness or irritation that develops either immediately or within as long as twenty-four hours; if it occurs, do not use the essential oil.


NOTICE: THESE STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN EVALUATED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION.  THIS PRODUCT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE, OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE.


RELATED PRODUCTS